Methodology and sources

Everything here is computed in your browser from published data. The worked examples below are generated from the same code and test cases that check the calculators.

Data and freshness

  • Gas prices: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) weekly retail regular gasoline, week of Oct 12. EIA publishes state prices for nine states (CA, CO, FL, MA, MN, NY, OH, TX, WA). Other states use their EIA region's average, and the calculators label which one you're seeing.
  • Electricity prices: EIA average residential price by state, Jul 2026 (EIA publishes about two months behind).
  • Vehicle efficiency: fueleconomy.gov (EPA) combined ratings, model years 2016 and newer. EV ratings are kWh per 100 miles measured at the wall, so home charging losses are included.
  • Prices refresh automatically every week. If a refresh fails our checks, the previous data stays live and the dates above show how old it is.

Cost-equivalent MPG and electric gas price

EV cost per mile = kWh per 100 mi ÷ 100 × your blended electricity price × (1 + real-world adjustment).

Cost-equivalent MPG = local gas price ÷ EV cost per mile. Electric gas price = EV cost per mile × your gas car's MPG.

MPGe (shown for reference) = 3,370 ÷ kWh per 100 mi. It compares energy, not cost.

Efficient EV vs. a 30 MPG car. 25 kWh/100 mi at 16.0¢/kWh → $0.040/mi. Gas at $3.50/gal ÷ that = 87.5 MPG. × 30 MPG = $1.20/gal. Fuel per year over 12,000 miles: EV $480, gas $1,400.
High electricity prices, cheap gas. 33 kWh/100 mi at 42.0¢/kWh → $0.139/mi. Gas at $3.00/gal ÷ that = 21.6 MPG. × 35 MPG = $4.85/gal. Fuel per year over 12,000 miles: EV $1,663, gas $1,029.

Blended charging price

Blended price = home share × home price + Level 2 share × Level 2 price + DC fast share × DC fast price. On a time-of-use plan, home price = off-peak share × off-peak rate + (1 − off-peak share) × peak rate. DC fast charging is modeled per kWh; per-minute billing isn't modeled yet.

All home charging on a flat rate: home 16.0¢/kWh, blended 16.0¢/kWh.
Time-of-use home plan plus some public charging: home 17.6¢/kWh, blended 24.9¢/kWh.

Total cost of ownership

We simulate each month. Month 0 is the cash price (price − point-of-sale discounts, plus sales tax and fees) or your down payment. Each month after that adds loan payments, fuel (optionally rising each year), maintenance per mile, insurance, and annual registration, including your state's EV surcharge for the EV. A rebate arrives in the month you choose. In the final month we pay off any remaining loan balance and credit the resale value (price × resale %, see used cars below). Break-even is the first month after which the EV's running total stays at or below the gas car's.

The federal $7,500 clean vehicle credit ended for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025, so incentives default to $0. Check your state and utility's current incentives.

3 years, cash: the EV costs more overall: EV $27,800, gas $26,100; break-even never.
3 years, cash: the EV pays for itself in month 22: EV $23,800, gas $26,100; break-even month 22.

Used cars, mileage and depreciation

What changed: new and used results now use updated, cited 2026 depreciation curves with segment and model anchors, so resale values differ from earlier versions of this site.

Value curves

Each vehicle gets a value curve (the share of its new price it keeps at each age, 0 to 20 years). We pick the most specific cited 5-year figure that applies, in this order: the exact model, then its segment and tier (mainstream or luxury), then its segment, then the powertrain average. Hybrids use the gas curve shape.

A base shape sets the profile (steep early losses, flattening later). We bend it so that it hits the chosen 5-year figure exactly: curve(t) = shape(t)(ln r5 ÷ ln shape(5)), where r5 is the share of new value kept at 5 years. For example, bending the EV shape to a 30% 5-year value gives 64% kept after 1 year and 13% after 10. The curve always starts at 100% and always falls with age.

Years 11–20 are extrapolated (a constant extra yearly loss). Beyond 20 years the value curve is flat. Site estimate. Years 1–10 are the site's v1 residual-value curve, whose year-5 points (EV 41%, gas 54%) approximate the iSeeCars 2026 5-year study averages (EV 57.2% and all vehicles 41.8% lost); the curve is re-bent to each anchor's 5-year value. Years 11–20: extrapolated at a constant 12%/yr (EV) and 10%/yr (gas) further loss. Source.

EV segment averages are unweighted per-model means taken from iSeeCars resale pages, while the all-EV average (ev:any:any) is the sales-weighted figure from the iSeeCars depreciation study. Entries labeled "Site estimate" are medians we computed from the cited pages.

Anchor% of new kept at 5 yearsSource
Average EV43%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: EVs average 57.2% 5-year depreciation
Average gas (all vehicles)58%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: all-vehicle average 41.8% 5-year depreciation
Average hybrid65%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: hybrids average 35.4% 5-year depreciation
Gas SUV55%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: SUVs average 44.9% 5-year depreciation
Gas truck66%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: trucks average 34.2% 5-year depreciation
Luxury EV car37%iSeeCars Best Resale Value Luxury Electric Cars for 2026: stated average 5-year resale value 36.6%
Mainstream EV car42%Site estimate: median of iSeeCars 2026 Best Resale Value Electric Cars models from non-luxury makes (n=11; page-listed 5-year resale: Dodge Charger coupe 51.69%, FIAT 500e 51.08%, MINI Hardtop 2 Door 50.73%, Dodge Charger 48.81%, Tesla Model 3 46.37%, Hyundai IONIQ Electric 42.28%, Hyundai IONIQ 6 41.05%, VW ID. Buzz 40.61%, Tesla Model S 39.10%, Chevrolet Bolt EV 37.04%, Nissan LEAF 36.63%; median 42.28%)
Luxury EV SUV35%iSeeCars Best Resale Value Luxury Electric SUVs for 2026: stated average 5-year resale value 34.6%
EV SUV37%iSeeCars Best Resale Value Electric SUVs for 2026: stated average 5-year resale value 37.2%
Luxury gas car53%Site estimate: median of iSeeCars 2026 luxury car models (n=68, 5-year resale; median 53.36%), pooling the full lists on Best Resale Value Luxury Small Cars (n=35, avg 57.7%), Luxury Midsize Cars (n=20, avg 52.0%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/luxury-midsize-cars) and Luxury Large Cars (n=13, avg 47.5%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/luxury-large-cars)
Luxury gas SUV48%Site estimate: median of iSeeCars 2026 luxury SUV models (n=84, 5-year resale; median 48.05%), pooling the full lists on Best Resale Value Luxury Subcompact SUVs (n=12, avg 53.8%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/luxury-subcompact-suvs), Luxury Small SUVs (n=28, avg 51.4%), Luxury Midsize SUVs (n=27, avg 49.8%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/luxury-midsize-suvs) and Luxury Large SUVs (n=17, avg 48.6%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/luxury-large-suvs)
Mainstream gas car64%Site estimate: median of iSeeCars 2026 mainstream car models (n=44, 5-year resale; median 63.70%), pooling the full lists on Best Resale Value Small Cars (n=29, avg 66.4%), Midsize Cars (n=11, avg 58.8%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/midsize-cars) and Large Cars (n=4, avg 55.5%; https://www.iseecars.com/resale-value/large-cars)
Gas van54%iSeeCars Best Resale Value Minivans for 2026: stated average 5-year resale value 53.9%
Gas sports car72%iSeeCars Best Resale Value Sports Cars for 2026: stated average 5-year resale value 71.9%
Luxury gas sports car68%iSeeCars Best Resale Value Luxury Sports Cars for 2026: stated average 5-year resale value 67.7%
Tesla Model 3 (EV)45%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Tesla Model 3 54.6% 5-year depreciation
Tesla Model Y (EV)42%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Tesla Model Y 57.8% 5-year depreciation
Tesla Model S (EV)38%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Tesla Model S 62.0% 5-year depreciation
Nissan Leaf (EV)37%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Nissan LEAF 63.1% 5-year depreciation
Porsche Taycan (EV)45%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Porsche Taycan 54.7% 5-year depreciation
Ford F150 (gas)62%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Ford F-150 37.9% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Tacoma (gas)80%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota Tacoma 19.9% 5-year depreciation
Jeep Wrangler (gas)68%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Jeep Wrangler 32.4% 5-year depreciation
Toyota RAV4 (hybrid)75%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 25.3% 5-year depreciation
BMW 7 Series (gas)38%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: BMW 7 Series 61.6% 5-year depreciation
Honda Civic (gas)77%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Honda Civic 22.9% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Corolla (gas)72%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota Corolla 27.6% 5-year depreciation
Honda Accord (gas)70%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Honda Accord 30.5% 5-year depreciation
Honda CR-V (gas)71%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Honda CR-V 28.9% 5-year depreciation
Honda CR-V (hybrid)66%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Honda CR-V Hybrid 34.1% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Prius (hybrid)68%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota Prius 32.1% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Sienna (hybrid)72%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota Sienna 28.5% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Highlander (hybrid)66%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota Highlander Hybrid 34.3% 5-year depreciation
Toyota 4Runner (gas)75%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota 4Runner 25.5% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Tundra (gas)79%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Toyota Tundra 21.2% 5-year depreciation
Ford Mustang (gas)73%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Ford Mustang 26.8% 5-year depreciation
Chevrolet Silverado (gas)60%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Chevrolet Silverado 1500 39.7% 5-year depreciation
Ram 1500 (gas)62%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Ram 1500 37.8% 5-year depreciation
Chevrolet Corvette (gas)81%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Chevrolet Corvette 18.7% 5-year depreciation
Porsche 911 (gas)89%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Porsche 911 11.1% 5-year depreciation
Lexus RX (gas)67%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Lexus RX 350 32.8% 5-year depreciation
Mercedes-Benz G-Class (gas)66%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Mercedes-Benz G-Class 34% 5-year depreciation
Land Rover Range Rover (gas)38%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Land Rover Range Rover 61.7% 5-year depreciation
Infiniti QX80 (gas)37%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: INFINITI QX80 62.8% 5-year depreciation
Audi Q7 (gas)43%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Audi Q7 57.2% 5-year depreciation
Audi A7 (gas)44%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Audi A7 56.5% 5-year depreciation
Volkswagen ID.4 (EV)38%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Volkswagen ID.4 62.1% 5-year depreciation
Ford Mustang Mach-E (EV)39%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Ford Mustang Mach-E 60.8% 5-year depreciation
Kia Niro (EV)43%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Kia Niro EV 57.3% 5-year depreciation
Hyundai Kona (EV)44%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Hyundai Kona Electric 56.5% 5-year depreciation
Tesla Model X (EV)39%iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: Tesla Model X 61.2% 5-year depreciation
Toyota Camry (gas)69%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Toyota Camry 68.51% 5-year resale
Hyundai Ioniq 5 (EV)41%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Hyundai IONIQ 5 40.98% 5-year resale
Chevrolet Bolt EV (EV)37%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Chevrolet Bolt EV 37.04% 5-year resale
Chevrolet Bolt EUV (EV)40%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Chevrolet Bolt EUV 40.05% 5-year resale
Lucid Air (EV)37%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Lucid Air 36.61% 5-year resale
Rivian R1S (EV)33%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Rivian R1S 33.06% 5-year resale
BMW X5 (gas)47%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: BMW X5 46.83% 5-year resale
BMW 3 Series (gas)54%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: BMW 3 Series 53.52% 5-year resale
BMW 5 Series (gas)45%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: BMW 5 Series 45.32% 5-year resale
Mercedes-Benz S-Class (gas)45%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Mercedes-Benz S-Class 44.7% 5-year resale
Mercedes-Benz E-Class (gas)48%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Mercedes-Benz E-Class 48.49% 5-year resale
Mercedes-Benz C-Class (gas)52%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Mercedes-Benz C-Class 51.93% 5-year resale
Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (gas)52%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Mercedes-Benz GLE 52.48% 5-year resale
Audi Q5 (gas)45%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Audi Q5 44.94% 5-year resale
Cadillac Escalade (gas)51%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Cadillac Escalade 51.08% 5-year resale
Volvo XC90 (gas)44%iSeeCars Best Resale Value 2026: Volvo XC90 44.18% 5-year resale

The model year can be up to next year, because next-year models go on sale in the fall.

Mileage

A typical car is driven 11,200 miles a year (Same basis as annualMiles: AFDC average annual vehicle miles traveled per vehicle (cars 11,026 mi, light trucks/vans 11,360 mi; FHWA Highway Statistics 2024 Table VM-1)). We adjust value by 0.5% for every 1,000 miles above or below typical for the car's age, capped at a floor of 60% and a ceiling of 115% of the age-only value so extreme odometers can't produce absurd numbers. Site estimate: about 0.5% of value per 1,000 miles above or below typical, capped at -40% / +15%. Kelley Blue Book states it compares each car with the typical mileage for its age and adjusts value down for higher mileage and up for lower mileage, but does not publish the rate Source.

Example: a 5-year-old gas car that cost $40,000 new (curve: Average Gas, 58% kept at 5 years). At typical mileage (56,000 mi) it is worth $23,200. With 80,000 mi it is 24,000 mi above typical, so the adjustment is ×0.88 and the value is $20,416.

Maintenance

Maintenance per mile rises as a car ages. We multiply the base per-mile rate by a factor that depends on the odometer reading. The factor is normalized so its average over 0–150,000 miles equals the lifetime-average rate in the default assumptions below (EV 1.00, gas 1.00). That means new cars now show maintenance rising over time: below the average at first, above it later. Site estimate shaped by Argonne National Laboratory (2021) Section 3.5, which finds per-mile maintenance and repair cost rises with vehicle age and mileage (gasoline fleet cars from about $0.06-0.08 per mile in year 1 to $0.29-0.34 in year 15); normalized so the average over 0-150,000 mi equals the lifetime per-mile rate Source.

OdometerEV factorGas factor
0 mi×0.58×0.53
36,000 mi×0.77×0.75
60,000 mi×0.92×0.88
100,000 mi×1.16×1.18
150,000 mi×1.40×1.49
200,000 mi×1.59×1.75

Battery

Used price estimate

Estimated price = new price × value curve at the car's age × mileage adjustment, rounded to the nearest $100. You can always type your own price.

Example: a 4-year-old EV that cost $55,000 new, with 48,000 mi. The Average EV curve keeps 48% at 4 years. Typical mileage for that age is 44,800 mi, so the mileage adjustment is ×0.98. $55,000 × 0.48 × 0.98 ≈ $25,900.

Price when new

If you don't enter what a used car cost new, we use today's average new price ($55,000 EV, $48,000 gas; source) scaled back to the car's model year by the average new-vehicle transaction price: default new price = today's average × ATP(model year) ÷ ATP(2025), rounded to the nearest $100. Model years before 2016 use 2016; model years after 2025 use 2025. New-car prices rose 43% from 2016 to 2025, so without this step older cars would be overvalued. It is still an average across all vehicles, so the calculator asks you to enter the car's own MSRP when you know it. Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive): U.S. new light-vehicle average transaction price in December of each year, as published in that December's report (2020 from the industry row of the December 2021 report's table). Used to scale the average new price back to a used car's model year.

YearAverage new price (December)Default gas / EV new price
2016$35,309$33,700 / $38,600
2017$36,113$34,400 / $39,500
2018$37,577$35,800 / $41,100
2019$38,948$37,100 / $42,600
2020$41,335$39,400 / $45,200
2021$47,077$44,900 / $51,400
2022$49,507$47,200 / $54,100
2023$48,759$46,500 / $53,300
2024$49,740$47,400 / $54,400
2025$50,326$48,000 / $55,000
Example: a 2016 gas car with no new price entered: $48,000 × $35,309 ÷ $50,326 ≈ $33,700 when new, before the age and mileage steps above.

Resale at the end of your ownership period uses the same curve and the odometer at that point, as a share of what you paid. A resale percentage you type overrides it. Beyond 20 years the value curve is flat, and the mileage adjustment is capped at its floor and ceiling.

Real-world efficiency

An EV's dashboard reads battery-side energy: what left the battery. Your electric bill and EPA ratings are wall-side: what came out of the outlet, including charging losses. To compare them fairly, we convert what the display shows to what the wall supplies.

Wall kWh/100 mi = 100 ÷ (display mi/kWh × charging efficiency). Charging efficiency is 0.88 (Recurrent: a typical Level 2 home charger operates at about 83-94% efficiency grid-to-battery (midpoint 88.5%, rounded down to 0.88); the article also cites the 2014 Sears et al. field study, which measured 89.4% for Level 2).

Example: an R1S at 2.5 mi/kWh on the display → 100 ÷ (2.5 × 0.88) = 45.5 kWh/100 mi at the wall.
  • We use one blended factor for home and public charging. DC fast charging losses differ, so treat it as an average.
  • An observed MPG replaces the EPA MPG for a gas car. The real-world adjustment sliders still apply on top, so don't use both for the same effect.

Comparing cars

The Compare cars page puts two to four vehicles side by side. Settings that describe you rather than the car (ZIP, miles per year, years of ownership, electricity and gas prices, charging mix) are shared by every car. Each car has its own price, fees, financing, running costs and resale.

Cars are ranked by total cost of ownership over your period, cheapest first. A crossover is the month when one car's running total goes below another's and stays at or below it for the rest of your period, such as when a pricier EV's lower running costs make up for its higher purchase price. If a car never overtakes another by the end, no crossover is shown. The "Real-world adjustments" (EV and gas car efficiency) you set on the EV vs. gas page apply on Compare cars too; this page has no control for them.

Default EV efficiency is 30.0 kWh/100 mi · 3.3 mi/kWh (fueleconomy.gov: combined kWh/100 mi of popular 2025-2026 electric compact SUVs).

Typical new-vehicle prices

When you pick a car from the catalog and don't type a price, we use the typical price for its kind of vehicle, as of 2026-08. We try these in order and use the first one that exists: (1) the same powertrain, body type and tier (mainstream or luxury); (2) the same powertrain and body type, any tier; (3) for luxury cars only, the luxury price for that body type across all powertrains; (4) the powertrain's overall average, such as the EV average; (5) the all-powertrain price for that body type and tier; (6) the all-powertrain average for that body type; (7) the industry average. Type your own price whenever you know it.

KindTypical priceSource
new vehicle$50,089Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report, August 2026: Industry Average, 2026-08
new EV$54,813Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report, August 2026: electric vehicle average transaction price, 2026-08
mid-size car$33,909Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report data tables, August 2026: Mid-size Car, 2026-08
luxury car$60,243Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report data tables, August 2026: Luxury Car, 2026-08
compact SUV$37,722Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report, August 2026: Compact SUV/Crossover, 2026-08
luxury mid-size SUV$74,605Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report data tables, August 2026: Luxury Mid-size SUV/Crossover, 2026-08
full-size pickup$67,446Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report, August 2026: Full-size Pickup Truck, 2026-08
minivan$49,151Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report data tables, August 2026: Minivan, 2026-08
sports car$43,110Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report data tables, August 2026: Sports Car, 2026-08
high-performance car$137,988Kelley Blue Book (Cox Automotive) ATP report data tables, August 2026: High Performance Car, 2026-08

Default assumptions

AssumptionDefault
Miles per year11,200 · AFDC (U.S. DOE), Average Annual Vehicle Miles Traveled by Major Vehicle Category, from FHWA Highway Statistics 2024 Table VM-1: cars 11,026 mi, light trucks/vans 11,360 mi; midpoint rounded to the nearest 100
Default EVTypical electric compact SUV, 30 kWh/100 mi · fueleconomy.gov: combined kWh/100 mi of popular 2025-2026 electric compact SUVs
Default gas carTypical new gas car, 25.5 MPG · EPA Automotive Trends Report: average real-world fuel economy of new MY2024 vehicles excluding BEVs/PHEVs (25.5 mpg; 27.2 mpg including them)
Maintenance per mileEV $0.061/mi, gas $0.101/mi · Argonne National Laboratory (2021), Comprehensive Total Cost of Ownership Quantification for Vehicles with Different Size Classes and Powertrains
Insurance per yearEV $2,600, gas $2,300 · Site estimate from national average full-coverage premiums; EVs typically cost more to insure. Replace with your own quote.
Average 5-year value keptEV 43%, gas 58% · iSeeCars 2026 5-Year Depreciation Study: EVs average 57.2% 5-year depreciation
Public chargingLevel 2 30.0¢/kWh, DC fast 48.0¢/kWh · Site estimate from published per-kWh pricing on major U.S. charging networks
Charging mix80% home, 5% Level 2, 15% DC fast · Site estimate; most EV owners do most of their charging at home
Sales tax7.53% · Tax Foundation: 2026 population-weighted average combined state + local sales tax rate; enter yours
Loan6.35% APR, 70 months, 10% down · Experian State of the Automotive Finance Market, Q2 2026: average new-car loan APR and term

State EV registration fees

StateAnnual EV fee
Alabama$203 (Ala. Code §40-12-242 (Rebuild Alabama Act); rises $3 every 4 years starting 2027) · source, checked 2026-10-12
AlaskaNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
ArizonaNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
Arkansas$200 · source, checked 2026-10-12
California$121 (Road Improvement Fee, model year 2020+ ZEVs, indexed annually for inflation; $121 for 2026) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Colorado$89 ($63.05 Plug-In Electric Vehicle fee + $26 Electric Motor Vehicle Road Usage fee for July 2026-June 2027 under SB21-260; both increase annually) · source, checked 2026-10-12
ConnecticutNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
Delaware$110 (Alternative-fuel vehicle surcharge for BEVs <=6,000 lbs MGVWR under 2025 HB 164, effective 10/1/2025; heavier vehicles pay $150-$900) · source, checked 2026-10-12
District of ColumbiaNone (DC gives new BEVs under 5,000 lbs a reduced Class V rate ($40/yr as of 3/30/2026, up from $36) for their first two years instead of standard weight-based Class I/II fees ($70-$175); this is a discount, not an added surcharge) · source, checked 2026-10-12
FloridaNone (A $250/yr BEV fee bill (SB 804, 2026) died in committee March 2026) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Georgia$239 (Non-commercial alternative fuel vehicle fee effective July 2026 (Ga. Code §40-2-151); adjusted annually by a CPI/fuel-efficiency formula) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Hawaii$50 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Idaho$140 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Illinois$100 (Public Act 101-32; frozen at $100 since 2022) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Indiana$242 (Electric Vehicle Supplemental Fee, BMV fee chart revised 1/1/2026; indexed every 5 years to CPI) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Iowa$130 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Kansas$165 (K.S.A. 8-143, effective 1/1/2026 under HB 2122 (2025); up from $100) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Kentucky$120 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Louisiana$110 · source, checked 2026-10-12
MaineNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
Maryland$125 (Zero-emission vehicle annual surcharge, Transportation Code §13-956, effective 7/1/2025) · source, checked 2026-10-12
MassachusettsNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
Michigan$267 (EV fee is tied to Michigan's motor fuel tax; rose from $160 to $267 after the 2025 gas-tax increase (PA 17-20 of 2025)) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Minnesota$75 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Mississippi$150 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Missouri$150 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Montana$130 (For vehicles <=5,999 lbs unladen; heavier classes pay more. Scheduled 30% reduction for private residents starting 7/1/2028) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Nebraska$150 · source, checked 2026-10-12
NevadaNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
New Hampshire$100 · source, checked 2026-10-12
New Jersey$270 (Annual ZEV fee schedule: $250 (7/1/24), $260 (7/1/25), $270 (7/1/26-6/30/27, current), $280 (7/1/27+, cap)) · source, checked 2026-10-12
New MexicoNone (No current EV fee; pending SB-2 would add $70 (CY2027), $80 (2028), $90 (2029+) if enacted) · source, checked 2026-10-12
New YorkNone · source, checked 2026-10-12
North Carolina$215 (N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-87; indexed every 4 years to CPI since 7/1/2020) · source, checked 2026-10-12
North Dakota$120 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Ohio$200 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Oklahoma$110 (For vehicles <=6,000 lbs GVWR; heavier classes pay more) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Oregon$188 (Standard 2-year Passenger Electric registration (not enrolled in OReGO) is $376, i.e. $188/yr, per DMV fee chart eff. 7/1/2026; OReGO per-mile enrollees pay up to $86/2yr instead) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Pennsylvania$250 (Indexed annually for inflation) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Rhode Island$200 · source, checked 2026-10-12
South Carolina$60 ($120 biennial) · source, checked 2026-10-12
South Dakota$100 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Tennessee$200 (Current rate for renewals before 1/1/2027 (Pub. Ch. 159, 2023); rises to $274 for renewals on/after 1/1/2027, then CPI-adjusted) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Texas$200 (Plus $400 at initial registration) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Utah$180 (Flat EV fee effective 1/1/2026 (Utah Code §41-1a-1206); EV owners may instead enroll in the Road Usage Charge program at 1.25 cents/mile capped at $180; cap rises to $240 in 2032) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Vermont$89 (EV Infrastructure Fee, effective 1/1/2025) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Virginia$136 (Highway Use Fee for all-electric vehicles, July 2026-June 2027 chart) · source, checked 2026-10-12
Washington$225 ($150 EV fee + $75 EV transportation electrification fee) · source, checked 2026-10-12
West Virginia$200 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Wisconsin$175 · source, checked 2026-10-12
Wyoming$100 · source, checked 2026-10-12

Limitations

  • Prices are state or regional averages. Your own bill and local pump prices will differ, so enter them for the best answer.
  • Plug-in hybrids, per-minute fast-charging pricing, and utility-specific rate plans aren't modeled yet.
  • Resale values and insurance are estimates; get quotes for your situation.
  • Used-car estimates are not appraisals. Condition, trim, options and local demand all move real prices.